Privacy Information

General

Inner North West Primary Care Partnership (INW PCP) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in compliance with the principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this Privacy Statement are subject to any rights or obligations INW PCP may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

Any information provided via this website, including information identifying individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via this website may include :

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website or to email addresses displayed on this Website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Feedback, information request form and email

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party, without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law. By completing the ‘Subscription to INW PCP e-News’ webform, users consent to addition of their name, email address, organisation and position (if provided) to INW PCP’s e-News distribution list, and may email a request to unsubscribe from e-News at any time to BabaraP@inwpcp.org.au.   

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Statement.

Anonymous web statistics data collection

INW PCP collects anonymous data through its web server that includes number, time and date of visits to the site and its pages. This anonymous information is used for statistical purposes and to ensure our web site is providing information relevant to our users.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

  • for the purpose that we have collected the information
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website.

Where we collect personal information from you via our website, we will not share your information with any third parties except:

  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

Links to external websites

This Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -